Gold price today • market closed

Gold Price on October 30, 2026: Latest Verified Close

There was no new trading session on October 30, 2026. This page shows the latest verified close from October 29, 2026 and estimated raw gold value per gram.

Gold decision card

October 30, 2026 session in four decision points.

Leading biasPositive while price holds the opening zone
Continuation level$4,026.55Break above the high
Reading invalidation$4,020.57Confirmed return through the opening zone
Decision range$4,017.63 — $4,026.55$8.93 wide

This is a conditional reading of verified session data: clearing the continuation level supports extension, while crossing the invalidation zone requires a fresh assessment.

October 29, 2026 open$4,024.04
Verified high$4,026.55
Verified low$4,017.63
Latest verified close$4,025.64
Previous session close$4,020.57
Change from prior close+$5.07 · +0.13%
Actual daily range$8.93

Movement summary

The market was closed — showing the latest close from October 29, 2026

+$1.60 · +0.04%

No new trading movement was recorded on this date. This daily page clearly shows the latest verified close and its source session without inventing a new high or low.

Session range

$8.93

Gold covered 89.3 points between $4,017.63 and $4,026.55.

Raw metal value in USD

Gold price per gram on October 30, 2026

Before making cost and tax
24K$129.43per gram
22K$118.64per gram
21K$113.25per gram
18K$97.07per gram

2026-10-30

What do these session numbers say?

Gold opened at $4,024.04, reached $4,026.55 at the top of the move and printed $4,017.63 as the low. The open-to-last difference was $1.60, but a complete reading also requires the timing of news, USD and yields.

How to use this record

Compare sessions instead of relying on one number.

Use adjacent dates to compare ranges and closing location, then consult analyses and news for context. This historical record is educational data, not a buy or sell instruction.

How do you interpret the move, beyond the quote?

Moving outside yesterday's range alone does not establish a trend reversal. Check the close and the sequence of highs and lows in the gold market-structure guide.

A macroeconomic explanation requires a documented event and release time; a daily candle cannot establish it alone. See the released-news archive.

Answers for this date

Gold price questions for October 30, 2026

What was the gold price on October 30, 2026?

The market was closed on this date; the latest verified close was $4,025.64 from the October 29, 2026 session.

Is the October 30, 2026 price live or historical?

This is today’s page and it follows the live price while the market is open. After the session ends, the same URL becomes a stable historical record.

How are gold points calculated here?

Under AlQANAAS gold units, each $1 move equals 10 points; the open-to-last move was therefore about 16.0 points.